upholding felony escape conviction where "at the time Appellant fled" he had been charged with felonies which were later withdrawn
[…] Defendant subsequently filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus regarding the Burglary charges. The Commonwealth ultimately agreed with the averments of the Petition and stipulated to the withdrawal of the Burglary and Conspiracy to Commit Burglary counts in that action. Thus, only charges of Theft and Conspiracy to Commit Theft, both misdemeanors, remained at No. 1282–2012.
We note that the conspiracy charge would also be a felony. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 905 (“Except as otherwise provided in this title, attempt, solicitation and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy.”).
--------