Commonwealth v. Stoneroad
[…] Commonwealth v. Beasley, 138 A.3d 39, 46 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted). "Terroristic threats do not have to be communicated directly." Id. at 47 (citation omitted). "A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: (1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another;. . . or (3) otherwise cause serious public inconvenience, or cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience." 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2706(a)(1), (3). The offense is graded as a first-degree misdemeanor "unless the threat causes the occupants of the building, place of assembly or facility of public transportation to be diverted from their normal or customary operations, in which case the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(d).

Regarding that phone call, McKelvey testified that Stoneroad asked her a number of questions and was very unhappy about the child support obligation. She described Stoneroad's demeanor as "very angry and frustrated." (N.T. Jury Trial, 9/29/20, at 18).