28 WDA 2022 J-S28025-23
[…] See id.
The Commonwealth concedes that "there is a basis for this Court to vacate the sentencing order dated October 5, 2021, and remand for additional proceedings." Commonwealth's Brief at 16; id. at 11 ("The written sentencing order may erroneously contain terms different than those stated at the sentencing hearing.") (complete capitalization omitted).
We note that in its written sentencing order, the trial court sentenced Appellant to a flat sentence of 396 days of imprisonment with credit for time-served. That decision resulted in an illegal sentence. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756, "[i]n imposing a sentence of total confinement […t]he court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed." "The plain language of Section 9756 of the Sentencing Code directs the trial court to specify minimum and maximum periods imposing imprisonment." Postie, 110 A.3d at 1044 (A "flat sentence of four months is illegal under Section 9756[.]").