Commonwealth v. Stewart
[…] Foster, 214 A.3d at 1243.

Our Supreme Court has explained that the authority to impose the terms and conditions of probation lies with the sentencing court. Commonwealth v. Elliott, 50 A.3d 1284, 1291 (Pa. 2012). Under section 9754 of the sentencing Code, which governs orders of probation, the court "shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised," "the authority that shall conduct the supervision[,]" and "shall attach reasonable conditions authorized by section 9763 (relating to conditions of probation)." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a)-(b). Section 9763(b) requires the sentencing court to impose conditions of probation "based on individualized circumstances" and states that "the court shall attach only those conditions that the court deems necessary and the least restrictive means available to promote the defendant's rehabilitation and protection of the public[.]" Id. § 9763(b). Section 9763(b) also sets forth several permissible conditions of probation, including ordering the defendant "[t]o undergo individual or family counseling" and "[t]o do other things reasonably related to rehabilitation." Id. § 9763(b)(4), (15).