Commonwealth v. Stewart
[…] A trial court may revoke a defendant's probation if it finds, based on a preponderance of the evidence, the defendant either: 1) violated a specific condition of probation or 2) committed a new crime. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771; Commonwealth v. Foster, 214 A.3d 1240, 1243 (Pa. 2019). These are the only grounds on which a court can find a defendant in violation of probation. Foster, 214 A.3d at 1243.

Our Supreme Court has explained that the authority to impose the terms and conditions of probation lies with the sentencing court. Commonwealth v. Elliott, 50 A.3d 1284, 1291 (Pa. 2012). Under section 9754 of the sentencing Code, which governs orders of probation, the court "shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised," "the authority that shall conduct the supervision[,]" and "shall attach reasonable conditions authorized by section 9763 (relating to conditions of probation)." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a)-(b).