14-P-1780
[…] See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260 n.4 (2008).
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 1:28
Having been found guilty by a Boston Municipal Court jury of carrying a dangerous weapon (a knife), in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10(b), the defendant now appeals. We affirm.
1. We are unpersuaded by the defendant's contention that the trial judge erred when he denied the defendant's motion for a required finding of not guilty. The pertinent parts of G. L. c. 269, § 10(b), as appearing in St. 1974, c. 649, § 2, provide, "Whoever, except as provided by law, carries on his person, or carries on his person or under his control in a vehicle . . . any knife having an automatic spring release device by which the blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and one-half inches . . . shall be punished." Here, the Commonwealth presented evidence that the defendant, at the time he was arrested, was armed with a knife of the type described in the statute. Officer Dervan testified that he personally examined the knife after the arrest.