2015-01-23
[…] (1) The person owns or operates the site:
(i) when a hazardous substance is placed or comes to be located in or on a site;
(ii) when a hazardous substance is located in or on the site, but before it is released; or
(iii) during the time of the release or threatened release.
Even if the issue were not waived, we note that the concept of a “responsible person” in section 701 of the HSCA is used to designate the liable people and/or entities that the Department may recover costs from when the Department cleans up hazardous substances and incurs expenses. Section 507(a) of the HSCA, 35 P.S. § 6020.507(a) (“A responsible person under section 701 ... shall be liable for the response costs”), accord 26 P.L.E. Health and Environment § 117 (“A responsible person ... under the [HSCA] is liable for the response costs and for damages to natural resources.”). See Diess v. Department of Transportation, 935 A.2d 895, 914 (Pa.Cmwlth.2007). See also section 703(a) of the HSCA, 35 P.S. § 6020.703(a) (listing affirmative defenses to liability).