2015-01-23
[…] Beazer East, 12 F.Supp.2d 391, 407 (M.D.Pa.1998).
“Release and threat of a release” under the HSCA
Appellants further assert that the evidence failed to demonstrate that the Containers are currently leaking or are likely to release their contents in the near future.
In pertinent part, section 503(f) of the HSCA provides:
6020.503. Information gathering and access
* * *
(f) REMEDIES.
(1) In addition to any other remedy provided by this act, the department may enforce the provisions of this section by issuing orders requiring access to information, requiring entry onto property and restraining interference with any response action. An order issued under this section may be appealed to the board under the act of July 13, 1988 (P.L. 530, No. 94), known as the Environmental Hearing Board Act.
* * *
(3) In lieu of issuing an order under paragraph (1), the department may apply immediately to a court of competent jurisdiction for the same relief.
(4) When the board reviews an order issued under paragraph (1), or when a court reviews the department's request for immediate relief under paragraph (3), the board shall uphold the department's order and the court shall grant the requested relief where all of the following are established:
(i) The department has a reasonable basis to believe that there may be a release or a threat of a release of a hazardous substance or contaminant.
(ii) The order or relief requested is reasonably related to determining the need for a response, to choosing or taking any response or to otherwise enforcing the provisions of this act.
35 P.S. § 6020.503(f) (emphasis added).
Pursuant to section 503(f)(4)(i) of the HSCA, the Department has the burden to prove that it “has a reasonable basis to believe that there may be a release or a threat of a release of a hazardous substance or contaminant.” 35 P.S. § 6020.503(f)(4)(i).