2015-01-23
[…] A “hazardous substance” under the HSCA
Next, Appellants argue that their Containers possess home heating oil and gasoline (petroleum products) and are not “hazardous substances” under the “petroleum exclusion” in section 103(2) of the HSCA. Again, however, Appellants waived this argument because they did not assert it in their Pa.R.A.P.1925(b) statement, see supra n. 3. Pa.R.A.P.1925(b)(4)(vii) ( “Issues not included in the Statement ... are waived.”).
In defining “hazardous substance,” section 103(2) of the HSCA states as an exception: “The term [ i.e. hazardous substance] does not include petroleum or petroleum products, including crude oil or any fraction thereof, which are not otherwise specifically listed or designated as a hazardous substance under paragraph (1)....”