2015-01-23
[…] Here, because the Department is not instituting an action to recover remediation costs, the issue of whether Appellants are responsible persons is irrelevant to these proceedings and the relief granted. Indeed, sections 501 or 503 of the HSCA do not require a finding that one is a responsible person before the Department can be granted investigative or remediative authority pursuant to those sections. Accordingly, it appears Appellants can raise their argument when or if the Department seeks to hold them liable as a “responsible person” in a later equitable action. See section 507(a) of the HSCA (“The department, a Commonwealth agency, or a municipality which undertakes to abate a public nuisance under this act or take a response action may recover those response costs and natural resource damages in an action in equity brought before a court of competent jurisdiction.”).
A “hazardous substance” under the HSCA