2014-12-8
[…] (R.R. at 198a–200a.) Given this record, we discern no abuse of discretion or error of law on the part of the trial court in finding that Appellants' lack the ability to clean up the Site.
Moreover, our conclusion is buttressed by the fact that the Department has discretion, under sections 501(a) and (d) of the HSCA, to allow designated persons to perform investigation and/or remediation measures or to perform these undertakings itself. Our conclusion is further bolstered by the expressed, legislative intent of the HSCA stated in section 102(9) and (12)(vii); these provisions declare that “[e]xtraordinary enforcement remedies and procedures are necessary and appropriate ... to deter persons in possession of hazardous substances from careless or haphazard management,” 35 P.S. § 6020.102(9), and to provide the Department with “flexible and effective means” to enforce the HSCA and investigate and remediate the threatened release or release of hazardous substances. 35 P.S. § 6020.102(12)(vii).