Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] Gulf Water Benefaction Co., 679 F.2d 85, 86 (5th Cir. 1982) (holding court had appellate jurisdiction over remand order where notice of removal said litigant was deprived of guaranteed civil rights and District Court construed it as seeking removal under § 1443).

The District Court properly remanded Appellant's criminal case to state court. First, removal of Appellant's state criminal case under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442 &1442a was not permitted because Appellant is not a federal officer nor a member of the armed forces.

Second, the District Court properly rejected removal on the basis of 28 U.S.C. § 1443. As noted by the District Court, removal under § 1443 is narrow. Section 1443(1) authorizes the removal of a state law action "[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). For this provision to apply, "a state court defendant must demonstrate both (1) that he is being deprived of rights guaranteed by a federal law 'providing for . . . . equal civil rights'; and (2) that he is 'denied or cannot enforce that right in the courts' of the state."