Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] Yet, Appellant insists that "the lower court punished [him] three times for what was essentially one act—possession of a handgun." Appellant's Brief at 17. Contrarily, as stated supra, each of Appellant's convictions required proof of elements separate and distinct from possessing a firearm, i.e., conviction of an enumerated offense, lack of a valid license, carrying a firearm on the public streets or public property of Philadelphia. Thus, Appellant's argument would be deemed meritless.

Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765, "[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense." See also Commonwealth v. Dixon ,997 A.2d 368, 381-82 (Pa.