14-P-1180
[…] The Commonwealth relied on the aggravating factor contained in clause (a) of G. L. c. 265, § 23A. The Commonwealth therefore was required to prove that the victim was under twelve years of age at the time of the incidents and that the defendant was more than five years older than she was. There is no dispute that these requirements were met. Rather, the defendant argues that the testimony of the victim was insufficient evidence for a jury to find vaginal penetration. We disagree.
General Laws c. 265, § 23A, inserted by St. 2008, c. 205, § 2, provides in pertinent part that:
"Whoever unlawfully has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse, and abuses a child under 16 years of age and:
(a) there exists more than a 5 year age difference between the defendant and the victim and the victim is under 12 years of age;
. . . shall be punished . . . ."