18-P-941
[…] 2. Sufficiency. Next, the defendant claims that there was insufficient evidence to establish that this conviction constituted his fourth OUI offense. We review this claim to determine "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979).
"The sufficiency of docket sheets as evidence of prior convictions is well settled in the Commonwealth." Commonwealth v. Jewett, 471 Mass. 624, 636 (2015). See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (4) ("certified attested copy of original court papers ... shall be prima facie evidence that a defendant has been convicted previously"). Here, the Commonwealth introduced a certified copy of a docket sheet showing that a "Richard C. Simison" of a specific address in Pembroke previously was convicted of OUI, third offense. That "Richard C. Simison" has the same birth date as the defendant.