Commonwealth v. Silva
[…] We affirm.

The defendant was acquitted of malicious destruction of property valued at more than $250.
--------

1. Sufficient evidence. The defendant claims there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for possession of burglarious instruments. We disagree.

When evaluating sufficiency, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth with specific reference to the substantive elements of the offense. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 324 n.16 (1979) ; Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677-678 (1979). In this case, to establish the defendant's guilt under G. L. c. 266, § 49, as appearing in St. 1966, c. 269, § 1, the Commonwealth was obliged to prove: (1) possession of "an engine, machine, tool or implement"; (2) "adapted and designed for cutting through, forcing or breaking open a building"; (3) "in order to steal therefrom money or other property, or to commit any other crime"; (4) "knowing [that the tool was] adapted and designed for [this] purpose"; and (5) "with intent to use or employ or allow [the tool] to be used or employed for such purpose." Id. See Commonwealth v. Squires, 476 Mass. 703, 708 (2017).