J-S74003-17 No. 1162 EDA 2017
[…] He then filed the instant petition within sixty days. Based on Pennsylvania law, Appellant contends that he is a "juvenile" entitled to the benefit of Miller.
Appellant's timeliness argument rises and falls on his contention that his status as a constructive juvenile is a newly-discovered fact. Accepting that premise, he alleges that he is entitled to relief as a juvenile under Miller , made retroactive in Montgomery.
We note first that the sentencing statute upon which Appellant relies does not treat eighteen year olds as juveniles. Title 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1 provides in pertinent part:
(c) Second degree murder. — A person who has been convicted, after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the second degree, second degree murder of an unborn child or of murder of a law enforcement officer of the second degree and who was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as follows:18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1 (emphasis added). Appellant was convicted prior to June 24, 2012, and he was not under the age of eighteen at the time he committed the murder. Thus, the statute does not treat eighteen year olds as juveniles, and Appellant's newly-discovered fact is not a fact.