1114 MDA 2023 J-S26009-24
[…] Leaner, 202 A.3d 749, 768 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation and brackets omitted).
Sibley challenges his conviction for prohibited offensive weapons because he asserts that knife handle was not metal knuckles, or alternatively, the Commonwealth did not prove the weapon served no common lawful purpose. See Appellant's Brief, at 14-15. As the claims are interrelated, we will address them together.
Prohibited offensive weapons is codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908 and provides: "A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law, he makes repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in, uses, or possesses any offensive weapon." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(a). "Offensive weapons" is defined as: