Commonwealth v. Sheppard
[…] Using the applicable standard of review, we must determine whether the ruling of the PCRA court is supported by the record and is free of legal error. Commonwealth v. Blakeney, 108 A.3d 739, 749-50 (Pa. 2014) (citations omitted). We apply a de novo standard of review to the PCRA court's legal conclusions. Id.

Before we consider the issues Sheppard raises on appeal, we first note that the PCRA court properly considered his latest filing for post-conviction relief as a serial PCRA petition because the sentencing claims within his petition are cognizable under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing that the PCRA "shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose . . . including habeas corpus"); Commonwealth v.