J-S65043-17 No. 851 EDA 2016
[…] "[W]hen an appellant's PCRA appeal is pending before a court, a subsequent PCRA petition cannot be filed until the resolution of review of the pending PCRA petition by the highest state court in which review is sought, or upon the expiration of the time for seeking such review." Commonwealth v. Lark , 746 A.2d 585, 588 (Pa. 2000). However, because Attorney Kauffman raised the Alleyne claim in the Turner/Finley brief, we will consider Sheppard's second claim.
Initially, Alleyne is not applicable to the instant case. Sheppard received a mandatory sentence pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(b), which provides that "a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree ... shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment." Thus, the "fact" that led to Sheppard's life sentence was his jury conviction of second-degree murder, and the trial court engaged in no fact-finding at sentencing.
Moreover, the rule established in Alleyne does not apply retroactively where, as here, the judgment of sentence is final.