Commonwealth v. Shambaugh
[…] See generally Lacombe, 234 A.3d at 608-17 (explaining in detail the history of changing sexual offender registration laws following Megan's Law III). In response to our Supreme Court's decisions in Muniz and Butler I, upon which Shambaugh relies, the General Assembly divided SORNA into two subchapters. Relevantly, Shambaugh is now subject to the registration requirements established in Subchapter I of SORNA because he committed the offenses between 1998 and 2006 and his registration requirements have not expired. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.52(1) (providing that Subchapter I applies to individuals who were "convicted of a sexually violent offense committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration with the Pennsylvania State Police … has not expired"); see also Commonwealth v. Smith, 240 A.3d 654, 657 (Pa. Super. 2020) ("Because offender registration requirements evolve pursuant to the legislative decisions of our General Assembly, registrants must comply with current law." (emphasis in original)).