COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, Appellee v. JAMES FRANKLIN SELLARD, Appellant
[…] Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2, the Commonwealth gave notice of its intent to seek a sentence of life imprisonment on the charges as [Sellard] had three prior convictions for indecent assault.
Sentencing was deferred pending completion of a pre-sentence investigation report. Moreover, having been found guilty of two counts of sexual abuse of children, [Sellard] was ordered to undergo an assessment by the Pennsylvania Sexual Offender Assessment Board (SOAB). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9799.24(a) ("a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board");§ 9799.12 (defining "sexually violent offense").