No. 19-P-1211
[…] The trial judge denied the motion in a comprehensive memorandum of decision and order. The defendant appeals from both the judgment of conviction and the order denying his motion for a new trial. Discussion. 1. The vagueness argument. We first address the defendant's argument that the rape statute is void for vagueness, as applied to a medical practitioner providing perineal care. The rape statute, G. L. c. 265, § 22 (b ), prescribes punishment for a person who "has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person and compels such person to submit by force and against his will." The elements of the crime are set forth in the cases.
The defendant also appeals from the orders denying his postconviction motions for funds and discovery, and from the single justice order denying his motion for stay of execution of his sentence.