Commonwealth v. Saunders
[…] The officer asked him if he had any weapons, and Saunders said no. Saunders then reached with his right arm toward the right side of the car while simultaneously dropping his left arm down by his feet and moving it "like he was pushing something" under the driver's seat. Id. at 14. Officer Ibbotson looked through the front windshield and saw the handle of a gun under the driver's seat. The officer was "[v]ery" certain he saw a gun. Id. at 15. Concerned for his own safety and that of his partner, Officer Ibbotson used a hand signal to notify Officer Washington about the gun.

See 75 Pa.C.S. §4524(e)(1) ("No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle."); 75 Pa.C.S. §3353 (listing circumstances under which street parking is prohibited); 75 Pa.C.S. §3334(a) ("Upon a roadway no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another or enter the traffic stream from a parked position unless and until the movement can be made with