Commonwealth v. Saunders
[…] Id. at 14. Officer Ibbotson looked through the front windshield and saw the handle of a gun under the driver's seat. The officer was "[v]ery" certain he saw a gun. Id. at 15. Concerned for his own safety and that of his partner, Officer Ibbotson used a hand signal to notify Officer Washington about the gun.

See 75 Pa.C.S. §4524(e)(1) ("No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle."); 75 Pa.C.S. §3353 (listing circumstances under which street parking is prohibited); 75 Pa.C.S. §3334(a) ("Upon a roadway no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another or enter the traffic stream from a parked position unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.").

Officer Ibbotson had Saunders turn off his car and hand over his keys. The officer ordered Saunders out of the car, placed him in handcuffs, and frisked him. He took Saunders's driver's license from his wallet and asked him if he had a permit for the gun. Saunders replied, "[N]o."