Commonwealth v. Saunders
[…] See Commonwealth v. Roland, 637 A.2d 269, 270-71 (Pa. 1994). This court refrains from establishing "a definition of exigency that will apply to all scenarios" under Section 8, because identifying a warrant-excusing exigency is a fact-based consideration that "is not amenable to per se rules[.]" Alexander, 243 A.3d at 208. And while exceptions exist, "[o]btaining a warrant is the default rule." Id.

Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.
Pa. Const. art. I, § 8.

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution states:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
U.S. Const. amend. IV.