COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. RAFAEL SANTIAGO Appellant
[…] Additionally, the focus of this exception is on the newly discovered facts, not on a newly discovered or newly willing source for previously known facts.Commonwealth v. Brown, 111 A.3d 171, 176 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citations and quotation marks omitted), appeal denied, 125 A.3d 1197 (Pa. 2015).
Appellant at no point alleged counsel's ineffectiveness for failing to present Lucy Gilbert's testimony at trial. That issue now is waived, as Appellant failed to raise it with the trial court or on direct appeal. See Commonwealth v. Wharton, 811 A.2d 978, 984-85 (Pa. 2002); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544 ("For purposes of [the PCRA], an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.").
Order affirmed.
Judgment Entered.