2003 EDA 2020
[…] See Notes of Testimony, 9/18/20, at 18-20.
Under Revised Subchapter H of SORNA, the SOAB must assess all individuals convicted of sexually violent offenses to determine whether they should be classified as an SVP and subject to increased registration, notification and counseling requirements. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24. An SVP is an individual who has committed one of the enumerated offenses and has a "mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. A mental abnormality is "[a] congenital or acquired condition . . . that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." Id.
When determining whether a particular offender is an SVP, the SOAB must examine numerous factors:
(1) Facts of the current offense, including:
(i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
(ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means necessary to achieve the offense.