Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] And, if the Commonwealth Attorney elects not to prosecute a Class 1 misdemeanor, there is no one else authorized by the Virginia Constitution or by statute to prosecute it.

There is nothing in Hicks that could be viewed as suggesting, because Code § 15.2-1627(B) allows the Commonwealth Attorney to elect not to prosecute, that someone else, e.g., a law enforcement officer, could fill in for the Commonwealth Attorney.

There is, moreover, no statutory authority for the court to request the Commonwealth Attorney to appear in a case involving a violation of Code § 18.2-272(C). While Code § 46.2-385 authorizes a judge to request the Commonwealth Attorney to appear on behalf of the Commonwealth "in any contested criminal case wherein a resulting conviction is required to be reported to the Department under § 46.2-383," a conviction of a violation of Code § 18.2-272(C) is not required to be so reported because Code § 46.2-383(A) only requires reporting of the "convict[ion] of a charge described in subdivision 1 or 2 of § 46.2-382 or § 46.2-382.1."