Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] See Code § 54.1-3904 (Any person "who practices law without being authorized or licensed shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.").

Pursuant to the command of Va. Const. Art. 7 § 4 ("There shall be elected by the qualified voters of each county and city . . . an attorney for the Commonwealth . . . . The duties . . . of such officers shall be prescribed by general law or special act"), the Commonwealth Attorney represents the Commonwealth in criminal prosecutions. The duties of the elected Commonwealth Attorney are set forth in Code § 15.2-1627(B).

In pertinent part, Code § 15.2-1627(B) provides:

The attorney for the Commonwealth and assistant attorney for the Commonwealth shall be a part of the department of law enforcement of the county or city in which he is elected or appointed, and shall have the duties and powers imposed upon him by general law, including the duty of prosecuting all warrants, indictments or informations charging a felony, and he may in his discretion, prosecute Class 1, 2 and 3 misdemeanors, or any other violation, the conviction of which carries a penalty of confinement in jail, or a fine of $500 or more, or both such confinement and fine. (Emphasis added).