Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] 9256 Mosby Street, Suite 104
Manassas, VA 20110 Dear Ms. Brown:

This matter is before the court on Defendant's motion to dismiss a summons charging Defendant with driving without an ignition interlock system, in violation of Code § 18.2-272(C), a Class 1 misdemeanor. The basis for the motion is that the Commonwealth Attorney has elected not to prosecute the case in this court.

"Any person who drives or operates a motor vehicle on any highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in the Commonwealth without a certified ignition interlock system as required by § 46.2-391.01 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and is subject to administrative revocation of his driver's license pursuant to §§ 46.2-389 and 46.2-391."

The Commonwealth Attorney's website lists the categories of cases the Office is "handling" and further states that the Office will "not be involved" in misdemeanor cases (including traffic infractions) not listed.