Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] In effect, the Commonwealth, as in all criminal cases, is the party "plaintiff" in this case, i.e., the entity that initiated the case. The party "plaintiff" is not the law enforcement officer who issued the summons.

And it cannot be otherwise as Defendant is before the court only because he was issued a summons pursuant to the law enforcement officer's exercise of his specific, statutorily defined power as an agent of the Commonwealth to detain Defendant and to command Defendant to "appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons . . . ." Code § 19.2-74(A)(1).

"Whenever any person is detained by or is in the custody of an arresting officer for any violation committed in such officer's presence which offense is a violation of . . . any provision of this Code punishable as a Class 1 . . . misdemeanor . . ., the arresting officer shall take the name and address of such person and issue a summons . . . to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons . . . . Upon the giving by such person of his written promise to appear at such time and place, the officer shall forthwith release him from custody."

Furthermore, because it is a judicial proceeding within which these issues arise, only an attorney may represent the Commonwealth. A non-attorney would be practicing law without a license were he/she to purport to represent the Commonwealth. See Va.S.Ct.R. Part 6, Sec. I(2)(C):