Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] But the Code provision goes on to state that the "attorney for the Commonwealth shall exercise the powers conferred and perform the duties imposed upon such officer by general law" -- which would include Code § 15.2-1627(B) and Code § 16.1-232 -- so Code § 15.2-836 is not an independent grant of power to the Commonwealth Attorney.

In light of the above, a law enforcement officer or a crime victim, by statute, can do none of the things that a Commonwealth Attorney is authorized to do, with one narrow exception. The exception is found in Code § 19.2-265.5, which allows the complaining witness (a law enforcement officer or a crime victim) in a misdemeanor case "to remain in court throughout the entire trial if necessary for the orderly presentation of witnesses for the prosecution" if "neither an attorney for the Commonwealth nor any other attorney for the prosecution is present . . . ." (Emphasis added).

The title of Code § 19.2-265.5 is Prosecuting misdemeanor cases without attorney.