Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] See Va.S.Ct.R. Part 6, Sec. I(2)(C):

The General Assembly could authorize a law enforcement officer to represent the Commonwealth in place of a Commonwealth Attorney, but the General Assembly has not chosen to do so, as will be discussed, infra.

A person or entity engages in the practice of law when representing to another, by words or conduct, that one is authorized to do any of the following: . . . Represent another entity or person before a tribunal.

Practicing law without a license is a Class 1 misdemeanor. See Code § 54.1-3904 (Any person "who practices law without being authorized or licensed shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.").

Pursuant to the command of Va. Const.