Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] In view of the constitutional principle of separation of powers -- which is presumed to be known by the General Assembly -- it cannot be inferred from Code § 15.2-1627(B) that, when the Commonwealth Attorney elects not to prosecute, the General Assembly intended that charges would not be dismissed and that the court would fill in for the Commonwealth Attorney.

The General Assembly plainly contemplated that trials in the circuit court will only go forward if the Commonwealth Attorney is participating. Code § 19.2-258 states:

If the accused plead not guilty, in person or by his counsel, the court, in its discretion, with the concurrence of the accused and the attorney for the Commonwealth, may hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury. In each instance the court shall have and exercise all the powers and duties vested in juries by any statute relating to crimes and punishments. (Emphasis added).

In the absence of a Commonwealth Attorney, there is no one representing the Commonwealth. As a result, there can be no proceeding in this court.