Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] [The] department of law enforcement shall consist of such police as may be appointed pursuant to § 15.2-512, and police officers appointed by the board, pursuant to such section, including the chief of the department.

The only mention of the Commonwealth Attorney in Code § 15.2-528 is that the Commonwealth Attorney, along with the "department of law enforcement" and the sheriff, "shall be charged with the enforcement of all criminal laws throughout the county." Code § 15.2-528. Unlike Code § 15.2-1627(B), no specific duties are set forth.

Code § 15.2-836, which relates to the Urban County Executive Form of Government, is similar; the Commonwealth Attorney is a member of the department of law enforcement. But the Code provision goes on to state that the "attorney for the Commonwealth shall exercise the powers conferred and perform the duties imposed upon such officer by general law" -- which would include Code § 15.2-1627(B) and Code § 16.1-232 -- so Code § 15.2-836 is not an independent grant of power to the Commonwealth Attorney.