Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] No equivalent provision is found in Rule 3A:11.

By statute, law enforcement officers and the Commonwealth Attorney have very different areas of authority and responsibility. As explained by the Court of Appeals:

While police and prosecutors work together and ideally do so smoothly and cooperatively, they are separate, independent governmental entities with differing missions and responsibilities.
Amonett v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 1, 7-8 (2019).

This concept is born out in Fairfax County by Code § 15.2-528, which states that, in the County Executive Form of Government:

[The] department of law enforcement shall consist of such police as may be appointed pursuant to § 15.2-512, and police officers appointed by the board, pursuant to such section, including the chief of the department.

The only mention of the Commonwealth Attorney in Code § 15.2-528 is that the Commonwealth Attorney, along with the "department of law enforcement" and the sheriff, "shall be charged with the enforcement of all criminal laws throughout the county." Code § 15.2-528. Unlike Code § 15.2-1627(B), no specific duties are set forth.

Code § 15.2-836, which relates to the Urban County Executive Form of Government, is similar; the Commonwealth Attorney is a member of the department of law enforcement.