Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] Nonetheless, after Defendant entered a plea of not guilty, the General District Court conducted a trial without the Commonwealth Attorney by having the law enforcement officer testify, found Defendant guilty, and sentenced him to nine (9) months in jail, with 3 months suspended, and a fine of $2,500 with $1,000 suspended. Defendant timely noted his appeal to this court and was released on bail.

This court declines to review the conduct of the trial in the General District Court as this case is in this court for a trial de novo, pursuant to Code § 16.1-136 ("Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard de novo in the appellate court"), and the appeal "annuls the judgment of the inferior tribunal as completely as if there had been no previous trial." Gaskill v. Commonwealth, 206 Va. 486, 490 (1965).