Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] Commonwealth v. Doe, 278 Va. 223, 229 (2009). Thus, the court construes the Commonwealth Attorney's election not to prosecute pursuant to Code § 15.2-1627(B) of being, in effect, a motion to dismiss the charge so as to preserve the constitutionality of Code § 15.2-1627(B).

VI.

The Commonwealth Attorney Electing Not To Prosecute

Does Not Conflict With The Nolle Prosequi Statute

One final point should be addressed. If the court dismisses the charge based upon the Commonwealth Attorney electing not to prosecute pursuant to Code § 15.2-1627(B), Code § 15.2-1627(B) appears to conflict with Code § 19.2-265.3 ("Nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown") because, to dismiss a case by a nolle prosequi, Code § 19.2-265.3 requires a motion of the Commonwealth and a showing of good cause. Thus, declining to prosecute could appear to be an end run around Code § 19.2-265.3. But it is not.