Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] There is, moreover, no statutory authority for the court to request the Commonwealth Attorney to appear in a case involving a violation of Code § 18.2-272(C). While Code § 46.2-385 authorizes a judge to request the Commonwealth Attorney to appear on behalf of the Commonwealth "in any contested criminal case wherein a resulting conviction is required to be reported to the Department under § 46.2-383," a conviction of a violation of Code § 18.2-272(C) is not required to be so reported because Code § 46.2-383(A) only requires reporting of the "convict[ion] of a charge described in subdivision 1 or 2 of § 46.2-382 or § 46.2-382.1."

In sum, therefore, the Commonwealth Attorney may elect not to prosecute the instant charge.

But that is not the end of the inquiry to resolve Defendant's motion.