Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] Even if the title is used to construe the statute, the title does not shed any light on whether "present" in Code § 19.2-265.5 refers to the temporary physical absence of the Commonwealth Attorney from the courtroom or whether it refers to a situation where no Commonwealth Attorney was representing the Commonwealth. Moreover, the fact that the complaining witness may remain in court "throughout the entire trial" also does not help illuminate the meaning of "present" in Code § 19.2-265.5.

This authorization, however, is merely an exception to the "rule on witnesses" established by Code § 19.2-265.1. See Code § 19.2-265.5 ("Notwithstanding any of the provisions of § 19.2-265.1"). And Code § 19.2-265.1 plainly contemplates the presence of a Commonwealth Attorney ("upon the motion of either the attorney for the Commonwealth or any defendant") at the commencement of the trial.

"In the trial of every criminal case, the court, whether a court of record or a court not of record, may upon its own motion and shall upon the motion of either the attorney for the Commonwealth or any defendant, require the exclusion of every witness to be called, including, but not limited to, police officers or other investigators . . . ." (Emphasis added).

By using the word "present" in Code § 19.2-265.5, the General Assembly was not referring to a situation where no Commonwealth Attorney was representing the Commonwealth since the word "present" implies nothing more than a temporary physical absence from the courtroom.