Commonwealth v. Sangha
[…] Code § 15.2-1627(B) is not, however, the only statutory provision concerning the duties of the Commonwealth Attorney. In seeming conflict with Code § 15.2-1627(B), Code § 19.2-201 provides:

By contrast, although not applicable to this case, Code § 16.1-232 appears to impose a duty on the Commonwealth Attorney to represent the Commonwealth in criminal matters appealed from the juvenile and domestic relations district court: "The attorney for the Commonwealth shall represent the Commonwealth in all cases appealed from the juvenile and domestic relations district court to the circuit court." (Emphasis added). This duty, however, is likely directory and not mandatory. See Jamborsky v. Baskins, 247 Va. 506, 511 (1994) ("the use of 'shall,' in a statute requiring action by a public official, is directory and not mandatory unless the statute manifests a contrary intent").