Commonwealth v. Sanches
[…] The parties agreed to discharge juror 4 and proceed with eleven jurors. The next day, the jury of eleven returned a unanimous verdict that the defendant was a sexually dangerous person.

Defense counsel was scheduled to appear in the Appeals Court on Wednesday. Rather than delay the jury, defense counsel suggested, and the defendant agreed, that deliberations should continue in counsel's absence, and that any issue (other than a verdict) could be addressed by telephone.

Discussion. The discharge of a deliberating juror is governed by G. L. c. 234A, § 39, which states in pertinent part:

"The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice.... The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason. The court shall have authority to dismiss an impanelled juror who has not appeared for juror service upon a finding that there is a strong likelihood that an unreasonable delay in the trial would occur if the court were to await the appearance of the juror."

A "compelling reason" is one "personal to a juror, having nothing whatever to do with the issues of the case or with the juror's relationship with [their] fellow jurors." Commonwealth v. Connor, 392 Mass. 838, 844-845 (1984) (interpreting G. L. c. 234, § 26B ).