NO. 2017-CA-000504-MR
[…] The charges stemmed from Appellees' theft of funds from their employer on twenty-three separate occasions between October 1998 and July 2000, totaling $37,930.00. Appellees pled guilty to all charges; thereafter, they were sentenced to two years' imprisonment, which was probated for five years. Appellees paid the full amount of restitution at the time they were sentenced.
In August 2016, Appellees submitted applications to vacate and expunge their convictions pursuant to KRS 431.073. The statute enumerates specific Class D felonies and provides:
Any person who has been convicted of a Class D felony violation . . . or a series of Class D felony violations of one (1) or more statutes enumerated in this section arising from a single incident . . . may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated.KRS 431.073(1). The Commonwealth objected, contending Appellees' multiple felony convictions did not arise "from a single incident" as required by the statute.