1336 WDA 2023 1337 WDA 2023 J-S22028-24
[…] The DOC has the authority to accept and confine inmates committed to it under lawful court orders, as specified in 37 Pa. Code § 91.3 ("Reception of inmates"). See Joseph v. Glunt, 96 A.3d 365, 369 (Pa. Super. 2014). This regulation indicates that the DOC's acceptance of an inmate implies its consent to the inmate's incarceration in a state correctional facility, provided that the necessary information required by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9764 is supplied. See 37 Pa. Code § 91.3. Section 9764 outlines the detailed information that must be provided upon the commitment of an inmate to the DOC, including medical records, sentencing orders, "a copy of the court commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system," and other relevant documentation. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9764(a)(1)-(8). The DOC may refuse to accept custody of an inmate if the required information is not provided, but once accepted, the DOC is responsible for the inmate's confinement. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9764(c.1)(1)(i)-(iv).