1336 WDA 2023 1337 WDA 2023 J-S22028-24
[…] [T]he facts and circumstances established by the Commonwealth need not preclude every possibility of innocence. The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.Commonwealth v. Collins, 286 A.3d 767, 773-74 (Pa. Super. 2022) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Moreover, "we may not reweigh the evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the fact finder." Commonwealth v. Cox, 72 A.3d 719, 721 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
Pursuant to section 2709 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code: "A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person . . . communicates repeatedly in a manner other than specified in paragraphs (4), (5) and (6)." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(7). To prove harassment, it is necessary to show that the defendant intended to harass, alarm, or annoy the person; the intent does not depend on the ultimate effect on the person. See Commonwealth v. Miller, 689 A.2d 238, 240-41 (Pa. Super. 1997). "An intent to harass may be inferred from the totality of the circumstances." Cox, 72 A.3d at 721 (citations omitted). Further, section 2709(f) defines the term "communicates" to mean "[c]onveys a message without intent of legitimate communication or address by oral, nonverbal, written or electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail, Internet, facsimile, telex, wireless communication or similar transmission." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(f).
Royer asserts that the Commonwealth did not present sufficient evidence to sustain her convictions for harassment. In presenting her claim, however, Royer does not identify any element or elements of the offense of harassment which were allegedly unproven at trial.