401 EDA 2021
[…] See Pa.R.Crim.P. 462(G) (stating that a trial judge may defer sentencing proceedings only in cases where the defendant may be sentenced to intermediate punishment, and the delay is necessary to confirm the defendant's eligibility for intermediate punishment); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 704(A)(3). The trial court did not explain its reason for deferring sentencing, nor does the record before us reflect that the court ordered Rosado to undergo an alcohol evaluation. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(i) (providing for "imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days" for a first conviction of driving while under a DUI-related suspension); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(c)(1) (providing that "[a]ny person receiving a penalty imposed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1543(b) … may only have probation imposed after undergoing an assessment under 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments).").
On February 3, 2021, Rosado filed a motion for reconsideration of the verdict, which the trial court denied.