10-31-2017
[…] A fact finder could reasonably read the defendant's letter as threatening the three recipients. The witness intimidation statute, G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended by St. 2010, c. 256, § 120, provides, insofar as relevant here:
"Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully ... threatens, ... intimidates or harasses another person who is ... a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type ... with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby ... shall be punished ...."