Commonwealth v. Rodriquez
[…] Id. at 10-11. We agree.

Our legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1 in 2002, in order to provide previously-convicted individuals with an avenue to utilize advances in forensic DNA testing that were not available to them at the time of their trial. While the PCRA's one-year time bar does not apply to petitions seeking the performance of forensic DNA testing under § 9543.1, such petitions are not wholly without time constraints. Section 9543.1(a) provides in relevant part:

(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.

. . . .

(4) DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a) (emphasis added).