Commonwealth v. Robinson
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). Serious bodily injury is defined as, "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.

To convict a defendant of aggravated assault-bodily injury with a deadly weapon, the Commonwealth must show that they intentionally or knowingly caused bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(4). Bodily injury is the "[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. A deadly weapon is "[a]ny firearm, . . . or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury . . . ." Id.

Robinson first argues that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to establish that he was the one who stabbed Hodge.