Commonwealth v. Robinson
[…] "[I]f the officer has a legitimate expectation of investigatory results, the existence of reasonable suspicion will allow the stop—if the officer has no such expectations of learning additional relevant information concerning the suspected criminal activity, the stop cannot be constitutionally permitted on the basis of mere suspicion." Id. at 115. Therefore, "when the existence of reasonable suspicion combines with the expectation that the stop will allow light to be shed on the relevant matters, the stop is not unconstitutional." Id.

Terry v. Ohio , 392 U.S. 1 (1968).

Section 3313(d) of the Motor Vehicle Code states the following:

(d) Driving in right lane.--

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) and unless otherwise posted, upon all limited access highways having two or more lanes for traffic moving in the same direction, all vehicles shall be driven in the right-hand lanes when available for traffic except when any of the following conditions exist:

(i) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction.

(ii) When traveling at a speed greater than the traffic flow.

(iii) When moving left to allow traffic to merge.

(iv) When preparing for a left turn at an intersection, exit or into a private road or driveway when such left turn is legally permitted.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3313(d).

We agree with Robinson that probable cause was necessary to support a vehicle stop under section 3313(d) of the Motor Vehicle Code.