Commonwealth v. Robinson
[…] Robinson's Brief at 8-12. Robinson asserts that probable cause was necessary here because no further investigation was required following the stop to determine whether he violated section 3313(d). See id. at 8. Robinson asserts that he was not in violation of section 3313(d) because he was passing other vehicles while in was in the left lane of Interstate 80. Id. at 11-12.

Robinson's first issue implicates the quantum of cause required for a law enforcement officer to stop a vehicle for an alleged violation of the Motor Vehicle Code. The relevant statutory authority is section 6308(b) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides:

Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).

Thus, section 6308(b) requires only reasonable suspicion in support of a vehicle stop for gathering information necessary to enforce the Vehicle Code violation. However, a police officer must have probable cause to support a vehicle stop where the officer's investigation following the stop serves no "investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected [Motor Vehicle Code] violation." Commonwealth v. Feczko , 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 25 A.3d 397 (Pa. 2011). Our Supreme Court has explained:

Indeed, the language of § 6308 reflects this very intent. Stops based on reasonable suspicion are allowed for a stated investigatory purpose: "to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title." 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). This is conceptually equivalent to the purpose of a Terry [] stop. It does not allow all stops to be based on the lower quantum—it merely allows this for investigatory stops, consistent with the requirements of both federal and state constitutions.