Commonwealth v. Riviera
[…] ("[T]he legislature's use of the word 'may' indicates that an abuse of discretion standard is to be used in evaluating a trial court's action or inaction under the statute." (citation omitted)).

The Mental Health Procedures Act defines incompetence as follows:
(a) Definition of Incompetency.--Whenever a person who has been charged with a crime is found to be substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense, he shall be deemed incompetent to be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as such incapacity continues.
50 P.S. § 7402(a) (emphasis added). "The court, either on application or on its own motion, may order an incompetency examination at any stage in the proceedings …." Id. § 7402(d) (emphasis added).

"A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial." Commonwealth v. Brown, 872 A.2d 1139, 1156 (Pa. 2005) (citation omitted). However, "a conviction of an accused person while he is legally incompetent violates due process."