Commonwealth v. Riviera
[…] Blakeney, 108 A.3d at 752. "When a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, a problem of constitutional dimensions exists." Commonwealth v. Smith, 324 A.2d 483, 488 (Pa. Super. 1974). Consequently, "[i]nquiry is [] wise whenever there arises from the evidence, no matter how presented to the trial judge, a reasonable doubt that the defendant is competent to stand trial." Id. (citing Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375 (1969)); see also 50 P.S. § 7402(d) ("[A]n examination shall be ordered only after determination upon a hearing that there is a prima facie question of incompetency.").

In its Rule 1925(a) opinion, the trial court concluded that neither the evidence, nor Appellant's behavior, gave the trial court reason to question Appellant's competency: