296 EDA 2023 J-S42021-23
[…] In Carpenter, both the magistrate who issued the wiretap order and the judge who denied suppression applied the standard of reasonable grounds. Id., 585 U.S. at 302, 317. In Pacheco, both the judge who issued the wiretap application and the judge who denied suppression applied the standard of probable cause. Id., 243 A.3d at 648.
The prosecutors in Pacheco applied for a wiretap under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5773, a different statute under Pennsylvania's Wiretap Act than the statute under which the Commonwealth sought a wiretap in the present case, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5743. Section 5773 requires a showing of probable cause to "authoriz[e] the disclosure of mobile communications tracking information, the installation and use of a pen register, a trap and trace device or a telecommunication identification interception device within this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5773(a).
There are, however, two pertinent decisions on this subject from this Court: Commonwealth v. Lynch, 268 A.3d 411, 2021 WL 5176390 (Pa. Super., Nov. 8, 2021) (unpublished memorandum), and Commonwealth v. Davis, 241 A.3d 1160, 1172-73 (Pa. Super. 2020).