296 EDA 2023 J-S42021-23
[…] Commonwealth v. Kane, 210 A.3d 324, 329 (Pa. Super. 2019).
The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution "protects citizens from unreasonable searches and seizures." Commonwealth v. Barnes, 296 A.3d 52, 56 (Pa. Super. 2023). "[S]earch warrants may only issue upon probable cause." Pacheco, 243 A.3d at 645. Here, the police obtained the September 2017 order for historical CSLI pursuant to Section 5743 of Pennsylvania's Wiretap Act. Section 5743 authorizes an investigative or law enforcement officer to "require the disclosure by a provider of communication service of the contents of a communication which is in electronic storage in a communication system." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5743(a). A provider of electronic communication services is permitted to disclose "a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of service," other than contents of communications, to the officer when he uses one of several means, including a court order. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5743(c)(2). To obtain a court order, the officer must demonstrate "specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5743(d).