Commonwealth v. Risjan
[…] See Brief for Appellant at 15-16. In support, Risjan relies upon this Court's recent decision in Wolfe , 106 A.3d at 805-06 (holding that section 9718 is void in its entirety and facially unconstitutional based upon the United States Supreme Court's decision in Alleyne v. U.S., 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013), which held that any "fact" that increases a mandatory minimum sentence must be treated as an element of the crime that must be submitted to a jury, not a sentencing court, and found beyond a reasonable doubt).

Notably to Risjan's issue, subsection (c) of section 9718 provides, inter alia, that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime .... The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(c).

Because Risjan did not allege any of the time bar exceptions in his facially untimely PCRA Petition, we lack jurisdiction to address Risjan's instant claim. See Commonwealth v.