No. 360 M.D. 2006
[…] We disagree.
As the Attorney General points out, nothing in the pleadings suggests that the Weavers' proposed poultry operation would include the licensed slaughtering of poultry or that the Weavers would be disposing of slaughtered poultry carcasses, and, therefore, the exception in section 2351 of the Animal Law does not apply. Moreover, because the Ordinance does not define "commercial composting," there is a factual dispute over whether this term includes the composting of dead domestic animals and domestic animal waste, an activity expressly authorized by the Animal Law. Finally, section 2389 of the Animal Law establishes the legislature's intent to preempt local legislation interfering with the Animal Law, stating, in relevant part, "[t]his chapter and its provisions are of Statewide concern and shall have eminence over any ordinance … which pertain to … the procedure for the disposal of dead domestic animals and domestic animal waste." 3 Pa. C.S. §2389. (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the Township is not entitled to judgment on the pleadings on Count III.
4. Count IV