No. 360 M.D. 2006
[…] Public Utility Commission, 859 A.2d 847 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). Ripeness arises out of a judicial concern not to become involved in abstract disagreements of administrative polices and is described as a legal principle instructing courts to review government actions only when the government's position has crystallized to the point at which a court can identify a relatively discrete dispute. Gardner v. Commonwealth, Department of Environmental Resources, 658 A.2d 440 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995).
In Locust Township, the supreme court reversed this court's holding that, pursuant to section 313(b) of ACRE, which states "[T]his chapter [ACRE] shall apply to the enforcement of local ordinances existing on the effective date of this section …." 3 Pa. C.S. §313(b) (emphasis added), the Attorney General does not have the authority to bring an action under ACRE challenging a pre-existing ordinance until the municipality enforces the ordinance.
II. Inconsistent with and/or Preempted by State Law