Commonwealth v. Richards
[…] Second, he argues that it is fundamentally unfair and a violation of due process to use his successful completion of ARD to increase his sentence for the instant case.

A challenge to the legality of a sentence presents a pure question of law, over which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Lekka, 210 A.3d 343, 355 (Pa. Super. 2019).

In Chichkin, this Court examined the recidivist sentencing statutes for DUI offenses in 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 3804 and 3806. Section 3804 sets the mandatory penalties for DUI offenses, with higher penalties for recidivist offenders. Section 3806 defined a "prior offense" for the purposes of Section 3804 as "any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation. . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a). The statute requires the trial court to calculate the number of prior offenses at sentencing. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b)(2).