No. 2184 C.D. 2014
[…] Moreover, the current Code provisions provide for summary proceedings to enforce ordinances regulating health and public safety. Specifically, section 3321(b)(2) of the Code, 8 Pa.C.S. § 3321(b)(2), provides that “[f]or an ordinance regulating building, housing, property maintenance, health, fire, public safety ... enforcement shall be by a criminal action in the same manner provided for the enforcement of summary offenses under the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure.” Cicci argues that Ordinance No. 976 does not relate to health and public safety and, even if it did, enforcement via a summary offense is in conflict with other provisions, which require the filing of a lien.
We agree with the Borough that Ordinance No. 976 regulates health and public safety.