No. 2184 C.D. 2014
[…] I.” As explained in the Comments to 8 Pa.C.S. § 3321: This new section is based on section 1601(c.1) of the Second Class Township Code [Act of May 1, 1933, P.L. 103, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 65101–68701], and, therefore, enforcement of ordinances is now bifurcated with violations for certain ordinances to be enforced civilly (clause (1)) and others to be enforced as summary offenses (clause (2)). (Previously, any violation or failure to comply with any provision of any borough ordinance constituted a summary offense. See old section 3301 of the Borough Code). Former section 2101 of the Code stated that “[e]very such ordinance shall specify the length of time over which such instalments may be extended and whether payments are to be made by annual or more frequent instalments.” 53 P.S. § 47101.