No. 2184 C.D. 2014
[…] (Trial Ct. Op., 12/10/13, at 1, 4.) This appeal followed.
Cicci initially argues that the Borough's enforcement of Ordinance No. 976 violates the Code. Section 9 of Ordinance No. 976, provides that a property owner “who fails to pay the assessment ... shall be guilty of a summary offense and shall be subject to a fine.” Cicci argues, however, that the Borough could not commence summary proceedings to collect the assessment because the Code requires the filing of a lien.
[2] Cicci contends that at the time of his conviction, former section 2102 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 47102, was in effect, which stated that “[c]laims to secure the assessments shall be entered in the prothonotary's office of the county at the same time and in the same form and shall be collected in the same manner as municipal claims are filed and collected....” According to Cicci, the filing of a lien is the only method for collecting an unpaid assessment. We disagree.