J-S45015-18 No. 378 MDA 2018
[…] Super. 2016).
The RRRI Act "seeks to create a program that ensures appropriate punishment for persons who commit crimes, encourages inmate participation in evidence-based programs that reduce the risks of future crime and ensures the openness and accountability of the criminal justice process while ensuring fairness to crime victims." 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4502. In pursuit of these goals, the RRRI Act provides prisoners with "the opportunity ... to be considered for parole at the expiration of their RRRI minimum sentence." Commonwealth v. Robinson , 7 A.3d 868, 872 (Pa. Super. 2010); see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(c)(2) (stating that the RRRI minimum sentence "shall be equal to three-fourths of the minimum sentence imposed when the minimum sentence is three years or less [and] ... five-sixths of the minimum sentence if the minimum sentence is greater than three years.").
The RRRI Act provides that "[a]t the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender." 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a). An "eligible offender" is defined as a defendant who
(1) [d]oes not demonstrate a history of present or past violent behavior.