SJC-13445
[…] b. Reckless endangerment of a child.
To prove reckless endangerment of a child, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that the defendant wantonly or recklessly engaged in conduct that created a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child under age eighteen, or failed to take reasonable steps to alleviate that risk where a duty to act existed. See Commonwealth v. Hardy, 482 Mass. 416, 421 (2019). The defendant must actually be aware of, and consciously disregard, the risk. See G. L. c. 265, § 13L; Commonwealth v. Coggeshall, 473 Mass. 665, 670 (2016). As defined in the statute, "serious bodily injury" is an injury that results in "permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death." G. L. c. 265, § 13L. See Commonwealth v. Mayotte, 475 Mass. 254, 264 (2016).