SJC-13445
[…] On appeal she argues that even if she were criminally responsible for her actions after the attack, there was insufficient evidence on which to convict her of reckless endangerment of a child and intimidation of a witness. In reviewing claims of insufficient evidence, we assess the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677-678 (1979) .
a. Witness intimidation.
General Laws c. 268, § 13B, provides in relevant part:
"Whoever willfully, either directly or indirectly: . . . misleads, intimidates or harasses another person who is a . . . witness . . . with the intent to or with reckless disregard for the fact that it may . . . impede, obstruct, delay, prevent or otherwise interfere with ... a criminal investigation at any stage . . . shall be punished . . . ."See G. L. c. 268, § 13B (b) (iii), as appearing in St. 2018, c. 69, § 155. The defendant's actions that prevented the victim, a witness to the crime, from completing his call to police to report the attack clearly fall within the behavior prohibited by the statute.