Because the Appellants do not brief the third issue, we do not consider that issue on appeal. Shinji Fujie v. Atalig, 2014 MP 14 ¶ 10 n.5 (citations omitted).
[…] Importantly, our Aggravated Assault and Battery statute differs from analogous statutes in the majority of other jurisdictions because it includes the phrase "other bodily injury of like severity." Cf., e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700 (2015) (defining "serious bodily injury" as bodily injury that "creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ"); Model Penal Code § 210.0 (same).
"A person commits 'aggravated assault and battery' when 'he or she causes serious bodily injury, purposefully, knowingly or recklessly.'" Commonwealth v. Quitano, 2014 MP 5 ¶ 37 (quoting 6 CMC § 1203(a)).