J-S47040-15 No. 294 MDA 2015
[…] It is well-settled that a legislature's determination that an offense carriesCommonwealth v. Kerry , 906 A.2d 1237, 1239 (Pa. Super. 2006) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
a maximum prison term of six months or less indicates its view that an offense is petty.
We point out that "petty" is a term of art for the dividing line between those crimes that carry a maximum punishment of less than 6 months incarceration. It does not imply that the crime is not important or less important in any way.
Instantly, Appellant was sentenced pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a.1), which provides that "[a] person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offense under section 1543(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months." Because the maximum available term of imprisonment was six months, Appellant's conviction was for a petty offense, and he was not entitled to a jury trial.
We now turn to an issue set forth by the trial court but, curiously, not discussed by either Appellant or the Commonwealth.