J-S47040-15 No. 294 MDA 2015
[…] Maryland , 235 U.S. 610, 622 (1915). Therefore, A state may enact general regulations pertaining to vehicular traffic designed for the enforcement of good order and for the protection of the general public (which includes all people no matter what their citizenship status might be). Id. Such general regulations may include requirements for registration and licenses. Id. Thus, contrary to Appellant's arguments, the trial court did not err in applying the Motor Vehicle Code to Appellant, who was driving his vehicle on a public road in the Commonwealth.
Appellant was convicted pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a), which provides: "[A]ny person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200." Id. (emphasis added).