2455 EDA 2023 J-S23014-24
[…] Super. filed April 11, 2022).
Finally, Appellant argues that his case should be dismissed for an alleged violation of Section 7402 of the Mental Health Procedures Act (relating to incompetence to proceed on criminal charges), as required under Commonwealth v. Smith, 615 A.2d 321 (Pa. 1992). No relief is due.
First, Section 7402 pertains to incompetency to stand trial. See 50 P.S. § 7402. Instantly, as noted above, the thrust of Appellant's argument is that he suffered from mental issues at the time of the crimes that affected his culpability. As such, reliance on Section 7402 is misplaced.
Section 7402 defines competency as follows:
Whenever a person who has been charged with a crime is found to be substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense, he shall be deemed incompetent to be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as such incapacity continues.50 P.S. § 7402(a).
Second, Appellant fails to explain how Smith is relevant here. In fact, Smith deals with prosecutorial misconduct, which is not the case here. As such, reliance on Smith is misplaced.