No. 15–P–1306.
[…] The joint final pretrial memorandum recited the Commonwealth's allegation that “sometime after January 6, 2012, but no later than May 1, 2012, the defendant changed his place of residence but never notified the Easthampton Police Department or the Sex Offender Registry Board of the change of address.”
General Laws c. 6, § 178E(i ), as appearing in St.1999, c. 74, § 2, states in pertinent part: “A sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to move out of the commonwealth shall notify the [Sex Offender Registry Board] not later than ten days before leaving the commonwealth.”
General Laws c. 6, § 178F½, inserted by St.1999, c. 74, § 2, states in pertinent part: “A sex offender finally classified as a level 2 ... offender shall give the required notice in person at the police department in the city or town where such sex offender resides....”