No. 15–P–1306.
[…] Ramirez, 69 Mass.App.Ct. 9, 14–15 (2007) (requiring proof that defendant was in violation on date listed in Commonwealth's complaint). We assess the defendant's claim under the familiar Latimore standard, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth to determine whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979), quoting from Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318–319 (1979).
General Laws c. 6, § 178H(a ), as appearing in St.1999, c. 74, § 2, states in relevant part: “A sex offender required to register pursuant to this chapter who knowingly ... (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of address ... shall be punished in accordance with this section.”