2055 EDA 2023 J-S27036-24
[…] In determining whether to transfer a case charging murder or any offense excluded from the definition of 'delinquent act' in section 6302, the child shall be required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer will serve the public interest. To assess if a transfer will serve the public interest, the court considers the factors in set [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6355(a)(4)(iii)].Commonwealth v. L.P., 137 A.3d 629, 635 (Pa.Super. 2016) (internal quotation marks and some citations omitted; citation formatting amended).
Section 6355(a)(4)(iii) provides as follows:
(iii) ... In determining whether the public interest can be served, the court shall consider the following factors:
(A) the impact of the offense on the victim or victims;
(B) the impact of the offense on the community;
(C) the threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed by the child;
(D) the nature and circumstances of the offense allegedly committed by the child;
(E) the degree of the child's culpability;
(F) the adequacy and duration of dispositional alternatives available under this chapter and in the adult criminal system; and
(G) whether the child is amenable to treatment, supervision or rehabilitation as a juvenile by considering the following factors:
(I) age;
(II) mental capacity;
(III) maturity;
(IV) the degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the child;
(V) previous records, if any;
(VI) the nature and extent of any prior delinquent history, including the success or failure of any previous attempts by the juvenile court to rehabilitate the child;
(VII) whether the child can be rehabilitated prior to the expiration of the juvenile court jurisdiction;
(VIII) probation or institutional reports, if any;
(IX) any other relevant factors[.]42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6355(a)(4)(iii).
In Commonwealth v.