No. 1646 EDA 2019
[…] Appellant's Brief at 33.
However, Appellant never raised this objection before the trial court, see N.T., 11/19/2018, at 49-55, and this claim is therefore waived. Pa.R.A.P. 302(a) ("Issues not raised in the lower court are waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.").
Assuming that Appellant had preserved this challenge, we would note that Appellant's brief relies upon definitions of "service animals" or "service dogs" from federal and California statutes and from a federal court case. Appellant's Brief at 32-33 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 ("Service animal means any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including a physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental disability."); Cal.