Commonwealth v. Prentiss
[…] The Commonwealth concedes that Payne involved a hunter shooting a wild animal less than 25 yards from the road but argues that Payne is distinguishable. There, approximately 45 minutes transpired between the defendant's exit from the vehicle and his shot at the deer. Here, Prentiss and Rensel "immediately pull[ed] over" after receiving information from Couteret that game was in the area, and Prentiss took his first shot at the elk approximately two minutes after leaving the vehicle. Commonwealth Brief at 16.

We start with a review of Section 2504 of the Game Code. It states as follows:

(a) General rule.--It is unlawful for any person to shoot at any game or wildlife while it is on a public highway or on a highway open to use or used by the public or to shoot across a public highway or a highway or roadway open to use or used by the public unless the line of fire is high enough above the elevation of the highway to preclude any danger to the users of the highway. It shall be unlawful for any person, after alighting from a motor vehicle being driven on or stopped on or along a public highway or road open to public travel, to shoot at any wild bird or wild animal while the person doing the shooting is within 25 yards of the traveled portion of the public highway or road open to public travel.
(b) Penalty.--A violation of this section is a summary offense of the fourth degree.
34 Pa. C.S. §2504 (emphasis added). Here, Prentiss was charged for conduct set forth in the second sentence, which prohibits a hunter "after alighting from a motor vehicle being driven on or stopped on or along a public highway . . . to shoot at any . . . wild animal while the person doing the shooting is within 25 yards of the traveled portion of the public highway or road open to public travel." 34 Pa. C.S. §2504(a).

In Payne, the defendant parked his vehicle along a public road, walked 75 feet, and took up a position 18 feet from the edge of the road. From that position, he shot a deer "about 35 feet 'into the woods.'" Payne, 995 A.2d at 1240 (citation omitted).