Commonwealth v. Prentiss
[…] Pa.R.Crim.P. 109 (emphasis added). A defect is not prejudicial to the rights of the defendant "where the content of the citation, taken as a whole, sufficiently notifies the defendant as to the nature of the summary offense or where the defect or omission does not involve the basic elements of the offense charged." Borough of Walnutport, 114 A.3d at 21 (emphasis added).

In Redovan, 227 A.3d 453, the defendant was charged with hunting over bait, in violation of Section 2308(a)(8) of the Game Code, which prohibits "the use of any artificial or natural bait, salt, chemical, mineral or other food as an enticement for game or wildlife . . . ." Redovan, 227 A.3d at 455. The citation did not specify the type of bait used. After trial, the court found the defendant guilty of hunting over bait that consisted of corn.

It states: