J-S01029-18 No. 990 MDA 2017
[…] Deisenroth-Hilliard.
A criminal complaint was filed against [Appellant] on June 14, 2015. He maintained his innocence and proceeded to trial.
At the conclusion of the trial on February 6, 2017, the jury found Appellant guilty of first-degree murder under Section 2502(a). That same day, the trial court sentenced Appellant to life in prison without parole. Appellant filed a timely post-sentence motion on February 10, 2017. The trial court denied Appellant's motion on June 12, 2017, and Appellant filed this timely appeal. Both Appellant and the trial court have complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925.
Section 2502(a) states:
(a) Murder of the first degree. -- A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a).
Appellant's post-sentence motion challenges both the weight and sufficiency of the evidence, seeking judgment of acquittal or, in the alternative, a new trial.