COMMONWEALTH v. DELANEAU PIERRE.
[…] Santa Maria, 97 Mass.App.Ct. 490, 498 (2020), quoting G. L. c. 234A, § 68. The judge followed the mandated statutory procedure. Nonetheless, the defendant argues error, on the ground that the judge erred as a matter of law by not asking the prosecutor if she would stipulate to excluding juror no. 34 (who was Black) from the random draw.
The judge prudently empanelled sixteen jurors at the outset of this multi-day murder trial. See G. L. c. 234A, § 68 ("In every twelve-person jury case, the court shall impanel at least two additional jurors").
The defendant's argument relies on the last sentence of § 68, see G. L. c. 234A, § 68 ("Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from entering a valid judgment based . . . upon procedures other than that specified in this section where all parties have by stipulation agreed to such . . . procedures"), as well as a footnote in Santa Maria, 97 Mass.App.Ct. at 498 n.12. Contrary to the defendant's suggestion, however, Santa Maria does not favor or encourage deviations from the statutorily mandated procedure for selecting alternate jurors.