J-A32020-17 No. 2039 MDA 2016
[…] Appellant's Brief at 35. Appellant argues that the restitution portion of his sentence was, thus, entirely speculative and unsupported by the record. Id. at 35-36.
An appeal from an order of restitution based upon a claim that a restitution order is unsupported by the record challenges the legality of sentencing. Commonwealth v. Redman , 864 A.2d 566, 569 (Pa. Super. 2004). Our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law is plenary. Commonwealth v. Hughes , 986 A.2d 159, 160 (Pa. Super. 2009).
The statute governing restitution for injuries to person or property, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106, provides that:
(a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). The statute defines restitution as "[t]he return of the property of the victim or payments in cash or the equivalent thereof pursuant to an order of the court." 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(h).
"In computing the amount of restitution, the court shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the victim and such other matters as it deems appropriate." Commonwealth v. Dohner , 725 A.2d 822, 824 (Pa. Super 1999) (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2)(i)).