Commonwealth v. Phillips
[…] Commonwealth v. Clerk–Magistrate of the W. Roxbury Div. of the Dist. Ct., 439 Mass. 352, 355 (2003). Where "the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, it is conclusive as to the intent of the Legislature." Id. at 355–356.

General Laws c. 140, § 131(m ), as in effect on the date in question, provided a statutory defense to the crime of "possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun" by certain license holders under certain conditions. G.L. c. 140, § 131(m ) (2010). See Commonwealth v. Farley, 64 Mass.App.Ct. 854, 860–861 (2005) (noting that § 131 [m] provides affirmative defense). The then-operative text of § 131(m ) read, in pertinent part:

General Laws c. 140, § 131(m), has since been amended. St.2014, c. 284, § 57.

"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 10 of chapter 269, any person in possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun whose license issued under this section is invalid for the sole reason that it has expired, meaning after 90 days beyond the stated expiration date on the license, but who shall not be disqualified from renewal upon application therefor under this section, shall be subject to a civil fine of not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 and the provisions of section 10 of chapter 269 shall not apply; provided, however, that the exemption from the provisions of said section 10 of said chapter 269 provided herein shall not apply if: (i) such license has been revoked or suspended, unless such revocation or suspension was caused by failure to give notice of a change of address as required under this section; (ii) revocation or suspension of such license is pending, unless such revocation or suspension was caused by failure to give notice of a change of address as required under this section; or (iii) an application for renewal of such license has been denied."

G.L. c. 140, § 131(m ) (2010).

The defendant contends that the § 131(m) exemption applies not only to possession of a firearm, rifle, or shotgun, but also to all items entitled to be held by a firearms license holder, including ammunition and large capacity feeding devices. The defendant points to § 131(a) for support. Section 131(a) provides that a Class A firearms license entitles its holder to possess "firearms, including large capacity firearms, and feeding devices and ammunition therefor" and "rifles and shotguns, including large capacity weapons, and feeding devices and ammunition therefor." G.L. c. 140, § 131(a) (2010). The defendant urges that the words "firearm, rifle or shotgun" in § 131(m) should be interpreted to include ammunition and feeding devices. The defendant's argument fails for several reasons.